Shhh...



PRIVACY POLICY



Motherrr.com takes great pride in the relationships that we have developed with visitors to our website. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. In addition, Motherrr.com is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. This Privacy Policy document is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles.

Motherrr.com is a place where you can find resources and support in dealing with the often challenging relationship between mothers and daughters. We encourage our visitors to take advantage of the fully interactive nature of our website and other online media, however, we urge you to appropriately safeguard your privacy when traveling on the Web.



What information is collected?



It is our policy to create website content that requires minimum collection of information from our visitors. Generally, we limit our collection of information to what is known as "non-personally identifiable information" (e.g. screen name, birthday, gender, state, zip code and country of residence). This information is collected so our visitors can participate in website areas without giving unnecessary personal information. From time to time, however, we may request limited personally identifiable information (e.g. name, email address), as explained below, in order to conduct online contests or sweepstakes or offer other online activities. MOTHERRR.com does not condition a visitor's participation in any of our online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity. Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable laws.




What types of personally identifiable information do we collect about our guests?



We collect several types of personally identifiable information about our visitors:



Information You Provide to Us

Much of the personally identifiable information we receive comes directly from visitors to MOTHERRR.com. Typically, this information includes the visitor’s name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We may also collect other types of information such as gender, birthdate, and personal interests, which we may associate with personally identifiable information.  Visitors may also provide us photographs or other video materials, which may contain personal information. We may collect personal information when you register on, log on, or visit our website, including when you participate in activities on our website, such as sweepstakes, contests, informational and promotional offers, and when you provide information to our customer service representatives. Finally, our website may offer message boards, conversation pages, chat rooms, social community environments, and other Public Forums, as well as other features in which you may provide us with User Submissions.  If you provide personal information when you use any of these features, that personal information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by a third party.




Information Collected Through Technology

We collect information through technology to make our site more interesting and useful to you and for various purposes related to our business. For instance, when you come to our website, we collect your IP address. An IP address is associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your company, or your university. Standing alone, your IP address is not personally identifiable. We may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our visitors visit various parts of our sites, and we may combine IP addresses with personally identifiable information. Our website collects information through a variety of technical methods, including cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Web sites. Cookies, web beacons and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf.


We may use the information collected through these technical methods for many purposes, including delivering content, tracking and enhancing our visitors' experience on our website. For example, when you return to our website after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are. We also may use technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our website, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our website, and third party websites, such as the frequency with which our users visit other websites. In HTML e-mails that we send our guests, we may use technical methods for a number of purposes, including: to determine whether our visitors have opened or forwarded those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails, to customize the display of banner advertisements and other messages after a visitor has closed the e-mail, and to determine whether a visitor has made an inquiry or purchase in response to a particular e-mail. These technical methods may enable us to collect and use information in a form that is personally identifiable.


Many advertisements are managed and placed on our website by third parties. These companies are called "network advertisers." Network advertisers who place advertisements on our websites may use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  Finally, please keep in mind that if you click on an advertisement on our website and link to a third party's website, then our Privacy Policy will not apply to your personally identifiable information collected on that third party's website and you must read the privacy policy posted on that site to see how your personally identifiable information will be handled.

 

Electronic Newsletter Subscription


MOTHERRR.com may offer our visitors the opportunity to sign up to receive a MOTHERRR.com newsletter by email. When a visitor asks to receive our email newsletter, they are asked to provide her first name and email address. Within two business days of receiving this information, we send a notification email to the subscriber. At that time they have the option to have her information removed from our newsletter database. At any time after receiving this notification email, the subscriber also has the opportunity to exercise the option to request that we stop sending the newsletter and have their information removed from our MOTHERRR.com newsletter by following the "unsubscribe" instructions found in either the initial notification email or at the end of any of the MOTHERRR.com newsletter emails. All information collected for MOTHERRR.com newsletters is used only to send the electronic newsletter and may be transferred, disclosed, or shared with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle the preparation and delivery of the electronic newsletter and perform other related technical and processing functions. These third parties may not use it for other purposes and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Contests and Sweepstakes


MOTHERRR.com may occasionally offer contests or sweepstakes, which may be entered online. To participate in a contest or sweepstakes, a visitor is asked to provide her first name and email address. All the information collected by MOTHERRR.com is securely maintained and used only for the purpose of conducting the contest or sweepstakes. The information collected in a MOTHERRR.com sweepstakes may be passed to a fulfillment house which may use the information to help run the contest or sweepstakes and may not use it for other purposes and has agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

 

 

Security



The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect guest information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures in order to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware, though, that despite our best efforts no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

 

Questions/Concerns



If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to info@motherrr.com. Please be assured that any personal information that you provide in communications to the above e-mail will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you so request.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@motherrr.com.


This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 31, 2009.

 


Loading